Monday, November 30, 2009

Christmas in the City of Melbourne

Haven't updated any post for awhile and I'm not going to lie I've been busy personally and when I do have time I'm just lazy hahahahahaa... gosh~~~~ So I'm terribly sorry but I have to admit that I don't have much to share in terms of beauty related posts because I'm just not allowed to wear much makeup (acne meds). I just came back from my dermo appointment and my doc wants me to increase my medication dosage bleh~~~ From now on I can just imagine my whole body getting heaps more sensitive and just more dry... fingers crossed that everything goes well... Coz I MISS PUTTIN ON MAKEUP!!! hahahhaahah....

Alright so I wanna share some photos I've taken around the city which shows off a lil of what Christmas looks like in the City of Melbourne. I enjoy posts like this... because I love to see photos of other cities and how they are made over for the holiday season hehehehe...

Here we go: Starting off with my day time pics


Our stars lining up Bourke st... They are so pretty~~~ ... I don't know how many there are but I heard it was in the thousands. This is our traditional decoration down Bourke st for years now and you can never get sick of it :)


Another tradition in Melbourne is our Myer Christmas windows which features mechanical puppet displays. The theme for the windows are based on popular children Christmas story books and changes every year. Check out the line, it's really a scene which most families purposely go out to the city with their children to admire. I've been lining up and overseeing these window displays since I was a child too heheheehe...


Melbourne's huge Christmas tree on the corner of Collins and Swanston st, right next to the Melbourne town hall ...doesn't it just make you feel like it's Christmas~~~~


Something for the kiddies~~~ A post box set up by Australia Post where kids can come ready with their letters to Santa and ready to be sent. This box is right on the side of the above Christmas tree on Collins st... Every letter is read and replied to from Santa so kids' idea of Christmas stays alive, I think this is a great idea. What should I wish for this year??? Hrmm..... haahhahhaahaha....


Christmas displays and Christmas buys at Starbucks hehehehe...

Christmas at night in Melbourne:


These are the same stars which you see in my day time photo but at night they really light up the street.
 
The same big Christmas tree on Collins but much brighter during the night with Christmas carols playing too.... So Christmas-sy~~~~ Sparkle Sparkle




Another Christmas tree displayed at Crown (Melbourne's Casino) very tall, colourful and bright.... Definitely a great sight for kids :)


Next to the big tree is this merry go round.... with different animals featured on it... definitely purely for viewing and not for riding but still such a grand sight heheheh....

How does your city light up over Christmas? What are the traditions unique to your city over Christmas? I'd love to find out since Christmas is all about sharing hehehehehe....
s
That's all folks...promise of more posts soon... terribly sorry that I've been gone for sooo long at a time but tha'ts life I suppose ahahahaahaha.... Hope the time leading up to Christmas for all you guys gets more and more exciting :)

Luv from ME

8 comments:

Tammy said...

Wow your city goes all out for xmas! Mine isn't quite so spectacular LOL

Hmm I get realy oily on my forehead and around my nose throughout the day so I wish it had better oil control :S

I'm happy to hear that your acne treatment is coming along...and it'll be over before you know it! Can't wait to see what kind of FOTD you do once it's over! :D

Yumeko said...

you make me miss melb so much AGAIN

i should be there in jan!!

Zoe said...

The Christmas decoration is also very pretty in ur city^^I love that Santa Mail box..it's really cool*

Blovet Beauty said...

its christmas season fever! I love the decorations cause its like happy days are coming :)

Shop N' Chomp said...

I love those X'mas decorations! Absolutely beautiful. :D

freshelle said...

wow i'm super jealous how you guys can wear t-shirts during xmas! it's freeeeezing here in canada!! lol

what kind of acne meds are you on? i'm fighting 20 something acne too :(
my derm wouldn't give me oral antibiotics...just creams and retin A

Tammy said...

Hi Uinisan!! How are you today?

When does Australia get fall? For some reason I thought it was summer year round LOL Hmm snowfall isn't as majestic as our Canadian propaganda makes it haha. In Albertan cities, we just look brown and white because all the dirt gets turned up from the roads *sigh*

I only got another L'egere BB cream for my friend and I got Beautymaker foam cleanser for myself--I didn't picture it because I got lazy haha!

heartofpearl ♡ said...

i too love posts like these!! i lv it when i can peep into another cities ways but i also love to see fellow bloggers from the same city post pics of melb!! i was at the huge xmas tree today thinking i wana post about melb xmas!! haha :D go you for actually doing this x

 

Blog Template by YummyLolly.com