Thursday, December 24, 2009

FOTD & HOTD

Hey guys... it's CHRISTMAS EVE WOOooo!!!!!! You gotta love it!!!! I know I've been real bam bam bam with the posts this month, it's just that I wanted to do as many as I can before the year is over. Now, it's like already 4.30am here in Melbourne and why am I bloody still up??? Coz it's so darn HOT, the temperature during the day reached up to almost 40degrees celcius today and isn't going to drop below 24degrees tonight...and this angers me.. I can't get any adequate sleep feeling all stuffy, warm and sweaty~~~ Trust me I really did TRY to get some shut eye but nope, it ain't working....So I thought I'd get up and do a quick post : )

A very simple one today...most will know me for my real simple looks especially coz right now I'm living out the philosphy that "less is more". Hence, let's just go clean and simple today with....wait for it... NO MAKEUP!!! hahahahaaaaha...

Here we go:



I permit you all to look real closely at this face hahaahaha... ABSOLUTELY NOTHING ON MY FACE... except for my trusty Khiel's moisturiser.... crap.. what terrible bags but WHATEVER~~~


I know most of you do that FOTD look and post it on the actual day but I couldn't so I'm sorry... But I did nothing to my face hahahahhaaha... Now that my acne meds are taking effect I reckon I can go without makeup sometimes... When I say makeup I only mean BB cream and blush on the face and nothing else (face wise, eyes are entirely different, I like to make them stand out sometimes)... I'm on a strict no makeup regime from my doctors' orders sighz~~~ But I gotta say it's working... One day I'll dig up some old photos to show you guys the comparison... Coz I know what you're all saying but your skin looks ok... Well, it was far from what it looks like now and I'm not feeling any sores on my face FINALLY!!! heheheehe....

Onto the HOTD (hair of the day)... Since I didn't put any makeup on that day... coz I was only going  to drop off a friend at the airport. Mind you, it's a very quick trip to and back from my place... I decided to do something different with my hair instead of always having it down (like in many photos you've seen).

TADA!!!


Yep, the old braiding trick hahaahaha... really kept the hair outta my face YAY!!! Especially when it's so hot these days... Man, I have heaps of fly aways and baby hair... oh well that's what you get for having thinly textured hair like me hehehehee... If you're going for that messy look then you don't have to be so fancy with your braids just do it randomly and grabbing more hair as you go along... you all know the deal I'm sure. Oh.. and you can see my acne scars better in this photo ... told you so... I had NO makeup on whatsoever, it's totally bare ppl heheheehe... BUT left the house with a pair of Tom Ford sunnies on HAHAHAHAHHA....

Wanna know what else is up??? That's right ppl, it's Catalina's latest makeup tutorial. I had asked if she could do a shimmery Christmas party look or Holiday look (call it what you will) and with no questions asked she actually did it. Wooo!!! She thought that shimmery GOLD would be a great starting colour to work with and I suggested a GREEN element to it just to keep it festive (and maybe Aussie too= Gold & Green hahaahaha). So below is the video she made from my request and CLICK HERE to visit her blog, there's heaps to learn there hehehehe...


Boy, did I love the look she created or what!!! It's so shimmery exactly what I asked for heheeheh... I hardly ever do any shimmery looks but I wanted to know that it can be done...so there is still hope now that I feel like I can experiment more phew~~~ THANKS SO MUCH CATALINA FOR THE VIDEO and for getting it up before Christmas : ) Talk about techniques ahahahaah... I totally enjoyed it and I'm sure others will too.

Great~~~ it's now 5.18am... I've gotta wake up in a couple of hours and head out for some gift giving meet up with friends hahaahahahaah... If you can't see your friends on Christmas day make an effort to do so on Christmas Eve...Gotta keep the holiday season alive ppl. Have a great day everyone and  take care. HAPPY CHRISTMAS EVE TOO ALL!!!

Luv from ME

10 comments:

amynaree said...

Happy Holidays!! I love your braided hair, it's cute and you have such nice glowy skin :)

freshelle said...

miss, r u trying to rub it in that it's HOT where you are so ppl like me will be jealous? well, it's working. it's -12 here in toronto. haha.

super cute hair!! a tutorial soon??

Seah said...

Hey =) Iam glad that I found your blog! I just realized you are another Melbourne girl yeahhh!!
Happy Christmas and I will be back soon soon x

p chan said...

u have really nice skin, u look good even without makeup! lucky u :p

sweet hair style! my hair is so layered its impossible to do that style!

Blovet Beauty said...

ur skin looks great girl! Merry Christmas!!

Zoe said...

I think u have such a great skin, love ur hair too...
I so love Catalina's makeup tutorials , they are one of the bests..
Merry Christmas*

Thanh said...

I could use with a little hot-ness over here. It's freezing!! Your skin looks great! & such a cute hair style. Have a great Christmas. x

Tammy said...

Your skin looks soooo nice!!!

Shop N' Chomp said...

Cute braid! :) And you have such lovely skin!

xSplendidStar said...

Awww Uinisan, I hope you'll be able to sleep soon! I can't believe it has actually reached 40 Celsius! That's crazyyyyyyy. Us Londoners complain when it reaches over 30 so I don't know how we would survive 40! Stay strong though, you'll get through it and before you know it, it'll be autumn! I loveeeeeeeee your nail colour btw, so pretty! Though I haven't worn nail polish in months now lol so my skills are not so good now. Plus I am very fidgety so before I know it I'll probably smudge it =_= looool. Your skin is sooooooo good! Like no discolouration at all! I have like uneven skin tone so it's like bleh ¬.¬

Btw also wanna say: YOU'RE SO COOL! XD~

xxx

 

Blog Template by YummyLolly.com